LOGIN | CONTACT US | DIRECTORY

News Archives -> 2001-2002 Archives

AASU Graduates Nearly 400 Students

SAVANNAH, GA–Armstrong Atlantic State University held a commencement ceremony on Saturday, December 15, for the nearly 400 students in the fall graduating class of 2001. Thomas Z. Jones, president of the university, conferred diplomas on the undergraduate degree candidates from the colleges of arts and sciences, education, and health professions, and graduate degree candidates from the School of Graduate Studies.

The names of the fall 2001 graduates are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Amanda Marie Cook
Tanisha R. Mallory
Brian Scott VanHouten
Shana P. Williams

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Nanette Jeanne Turner Ballou
Erica Currer Dupar-Bryant
James Ford
David E. Haight II
Carolyn Tolbert Jeffery
Deborah Lynette Keene
Stephanie Matthews
Erin Michael McCray
William F. Norris
Gina Charisse Paugh
Denice M. Raatz
Floyd Henry Roberson
Norma Lenora Sicard
Nikki Rae Suszynski
April Marie Thornton
Mandy Lynn Tramell
Khang My Nhat Trinh
Joyce M. Westfall
Christopher Ryan Wilson
Amy G. Wing

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ART
Torrance Jonathan Burgess
Kellie L. Easterling
Karen Leigh Estep
Heidi Helen Howard
Gina C. Hurst
Craig Lamar Janhrette
Brandon Lee Tatom

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
William Mims Deriso
Diego Jose Fernandez
Brian Lawton Gantt
J. Nicholas Grayson
James L. Harding
Joseph Julian Hodges
William B. Keifer
Daniel Keith Massey
John-Patrick Dailey Murphy
Patrick Stephen O'Neil
Don Travis Olliff
Yvonne Anna Piccone
Carlos Jesus Rodriguez
Victorian T. Sottile
Ginger E. Strickland
Marcy Anne Triche
Inna Zavadskaya-Koba

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ENGLISH
Kelly St. John Cornwell
Andrea Brooke Cratty
Andrew I. Lewis
Marcus Smith
Alison Patricia Stratton

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HISTORY
Michael W. Love
Benjamin L. Richey
Paulette S. Thompson
John Joseph Warenzak

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC
Holly Dae Hill
Nancy Witt Stone

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE
Jesse T. Beasley
Allyson Violet Hodges De Currie
Shana B. Demby
Amanda Dawn Jones
Angela Denise Mills
Eric Vernon Rice
Robert E. Stillwell

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PSYCHOLOGY
Michelle Harrison Bower
Anna Leigh Clark
Kelly Shannon Doyle
Rebecca Dawn Greenberg
Sonja Katish Heyward
Gail Marie Margaret McKeon
Melissa Elaine Prescott

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SPANISH
Tracy Ilene Contreras
Eric Alan Evans
Lindsey M. Lowe
Lucinda Jean Nunez
Shanda S. Padilla
Mona Lisa Rivera

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN THEATRE
Rachel Joy Garcia
Lindsay Ruth Goins

BACHELOR OF GENERAL STUDIES
Gina S. Bays
Ronald Lamont Brantley
Trishia Nicole Brazier
Lucious Ken Butler
Heather Michelle Byars
Kenneith Durden
Julie Crosby Edwards
Ralph Harold Evans II
Sheila Corlette Gadson
Rose Marie Grant
Elizabeth Michelle Harper
Gina Leigh Harter
Gene M. Horan Jr.
Anastasia Drury Howe
Rebecca S. Hughes
Ali D. Hyatt
Robert Lee Johnson
Laura Erin Jones
Betty L. Lawrence
Eric Dawayne Mason
Stephanie Lynn McCord
Bernice Gregory Brown Miller
LaQuinta Nicole Minor
Lisa Deneen Montague
Raye Nakles
Dorothy R. Ogden
Terry Terrell Pinckney
Spencer Aldridge Quarles
Aimie Lynn Rackley
Kathleen E. Robinson
Jessica Andrina Robles-Hector
Gail Brown Rountree
Patrick George Samuel
Heather Troy Schraeder
Nanine M. Taschner
Kathryn Jane Tuyls
Peter F. Vivenzio
Adriane Teria Williams
Irene M. Williams
Sherri Uneasa Wilson
Bruno A. Zitto

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION
Marie H. Helmuth
Richard W. Jervis, Jr.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY
Jamie Soon-Mi Arvay
Shaun Lee Blocker
Rhonda Tarshiku Brown
Stephanie R. Burks
Anna H. Burton
Misty Mae Burton
Rachael D. Dubberly
Sarah Johnson Harper
Marie Eleanor Purvis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY
Stephanie Renee' Burks
Larry Wayne Coggins
Cynthia M. Edwards
Adesola Titilope Sonaike

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
Melinda Eileen Collins
Richard C. Edgecombe
Fitz L. Hiltzheimer
Johnny A. Maples III
Christopher Lee Williams

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Shermonte DeAnna Carley
Amanda Marie Cook
David E. Gantt
Mari Tiana Williams Harrison
Lea Marie Holmes
Tanisha R. Mallory
Ivette Mejias
Debra Kay Rollier
Brandon Michael Royal
Kevin Wesley Selm
Brian Scott VanHouten
Shana Patrice Williams

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
David R. Hurst
Karli B. Okula

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN ART EDUCATION
Carrie Ann Chapman
Vauncile Schlarb Drusin
Kandi Rae Manning

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Cheryl Elizabeth Brinkley
Mary Jane Buck
Bambi Lynn Carter
Lori Klein Cartwright
Jennifer Lee Causey
Nakisa Marlene Cota
Jeanne Marie Heider Crawford
Lauren Amanda Deal
Tonya Sellers Dixon
Shelley Denise Garman
Trikia J'Nai Gilbert
Alisha Harvey Grantham
Tammy M. Graves
Jennifer Lynn Griner
Misty Watford Harter
Sandra K. Hires
Kelly Ruth Hixson
Stephanie Lemley Hofmann
Ebony Ieshia Jones
Julie Ann King
Amanda Jeannie Lagesse
Cassie C. Martin
Lessie Ann Molz
Genie Elizabeth Moody
Pamela J. Moody
Michelle Thornton Peagler
Julie Christy Price
Angie Michelle Rahn
Sarah E. Robinette
Mandie Lynn Rollins
Cerise Chantelle Roy
Cassandra Faye Spearman
Kimberly Servis Steedley
Annie Elizabeth Stuart
Melanie L. Troxler
Lashantel L. Veasey
Theresa Jo Wanless
Brandy Lynn Wilson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Denise Gore
Stephen Lamonte Gregory

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN MIDDLE GRADES EDUCATION
Johnny Wayne Carmack
Merilee Brigdon Cox
Ila Yvonne Gibson
Lorie Ann Gaither Lane
Sonja Woods McDuffie
Riann Cassie McLeod
Stacy Scott Mincey
Niki L. Montgomery
Misty Horton Robinette
Ciel Jasmaine Robles
Delle B. Vicent
Amy Lynn de la Cruz

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN SOCIAL SCIENCE EDUCATION
Benjamin Bradley Hunt


COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE
Zeuri N. Anderson
Tyrone Pierre Burke
Robert Lee Campbell, Jr.
Anita Roberts Cannon
Scott A. Clark
Leslie Elizabeth Herr
Jitzel Long
Kimberly Anita Moffitt
Lori Elizabeth Morris
June Morgan Morrissey
Dana C. Reddick
Kay J. Riley
Jennifer Lynn Smith
Casondra L. Smith-Dickerson
Takisha Kayon Stallings
Shawntae Latrease Stewart
Bradley Reid Thompson
Kimberly Marie Tindell
Sarah Lin Vondenkamp
Denise ODell Wisenbaker

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY
Heather Elise Duncan
Virginia Lynn Lund
Graylin Ann Miller
Esha S. Patel
Priscilla Lynn Skinner
Patricia L. Thornber
Ashley Leigh Yow

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Roletta K. Bryant-Harris
Jennifer Lynn Campbell
Rebekah Chance-Revels
Enola Lynn Davis
Agyemang Dora
Audrey E. Gregory
Crystal Michelle Height
Angela Renee' Hill
Janice Isabelle Kimbrell
Susan Knott Lewza
Theresa Marie McDougall
Evelyn Elizabeth Milling Najjar
Tracy LynDara Nomayer
Joanna M. Pytel
Sandra L. Rodriguez
Angelina Sarsah
Deirdre A. Seagraves
Derrick Smith
Francella E.R. Smoker
Forrest Trevor Williams

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICAL THERAPY
Lisa Langley Hall
Dwayne A. Kicklighter

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES
J. Alan Smithberger
Jun Young


SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

MASTER OF ARTS IN HISTORY
Brendan J. Buttimer
Katherine Demetria Ferreira
Joy Catherine Garland Houle

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Alanna Junelle Lucero Albright
Jennifer Jones Brown
Barbara Kay Byerly
Toni LaChelle Durrence
Kornelia Flack
Sharon M. Gainous
Lara Ostrom Hamilton
Kimberly A. Hancock
Patti Murphy Holland
Maureen Jenkinson
Amy Teague Loskoski
Kristi Michelle Hutcheson Maynard
Wendy Lynn McDonald
Melissa Lauren Nevins
Pamela NeSmith Olson
Cyntia E. Proctor
Lillian Leon Guerrero Quenga
Marianne Amelia Ratkovich
Patricia Theresa Ryan
Joan Genevieve Harty Shuman
Michele Dolores Street
Tiffany Syble Teston
Amber Lee Walters
Karolyn Wilson Weaver

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN MIDDLE GRADES EDUCATION
Amy Lewis Blocker
Teresa Roberta Bruce
Mary Lou Boutin Collins
Mia Wotring Crumbley
Mary D. Matthew
Lisa Simmons Phillips
Anthony Joseph Sikes
Marcy Rae Thomas

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SECONDARY EDUCATION
Yvonne Touchton Arnsdorff
Horace Magwood III

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
Lori Lee Kissell
Kelly Anne Dean

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Jennifer Moira Cosgrove
William James Estill
Corey MaShon Hopps
Paula Reed Ward Metzger
Theresa Walker Moore
Susan Marie Taylor

MASTER OF HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Michele Diane Connelly
Derrick Antonio Frazier
Audrey Elizabeth Gregory
B. Jeanine Newton-Riner
Scott Alan Regan
Deirdre A. Seagraves
Carolyn Marlene Sides

MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Sarona L. Rahn
Navdeepa Chainani
Frank Theodore Cummings
Linda H. Johnson
Kathleen Alston Joseph
Cristina Belinda Pasa
Gia Sharee Smith
Terese Naomi Truax
Stacy Danelle Wheeler

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Pamela Sue Hunt
Lori Lynn Ingram
Kathy Tech Morris
Cheryl W. Pack
Marisabel TapiaMary Anne Vlachos Welsh
Audrey Elizabeth Gregory
Deirdre A. Seagraves

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICAL THERAPY
Paula Gail Baker
Rachel Autumn Brown
Matthew Michael Clark
Tory Lynne Gwaltney
Lisa Langley Hall
John Jason Hux
Matthew A. Kase
Dwayne A. Kicklighter
Karen Hall Lubeck
Sean Jason Proctor
Sarah K. Saunders
Kathleen E. Schaefer
Kathryn Ann Schimizzi
Jeffrey Lanier Spell
Kimberly Elizabeth Terreri
Nicole Jennette Vrentas
Craig S. Weyer



December 19, 2001

SEE ALSO

News Archives List