LOGIN | CONTACT US | DIRECTORY

News Archives -> 2001-2002 Archives

AASU Graduates Nearly 400 Students

Savannah, GA—Armstrong Atlantic State University held a commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 11, for the nearly 400 students in the spring graduating class of 2002. Thomas Z. Jones, president of the university, conferred diplomas on the degree candidates from the College of Arts and Sciences, the College of Education, the College of Health Professions, the School of Computing, and the School of Graduate Studies.

The names of the spring 2002 graduates are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Kendra Crawford
Marcus Ingram
Teresa King

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Pamela Bates
Tally Bell<
Candice Boutwell
Melva Brower
Tracy Christie
Melissa Ernst
Marcella Evans
Tasha Gardner
Maurice Lee, Sr.
Pamela Messer
Shariah Muhammad
James Warner
Karonda Williams

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ART
Al John Fontanilla
Sharon McCusker

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
Robert Fauth
Tiffany Frost
Britt Georges
Lisa Humrich
Kimberly Staley
April Varn

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ENGLISH
Rebekah Bennetch
Patrick Daly
Renee Henry
Samantha Hornberger
Christopher Scholar

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HISTORY
Arlene Bommarito
Casey LeGrand
Charlene Overturf
Lyle Perkins
David Purvis
Christina Russell
Mayya Sirotina
Brian Wilborn

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC
Matthew Wade

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sheneta Bunn
Arthur Bykov
R. Christopher Edenfield
Edward Milton, Jr.
Channil Scott
Kenneth Walker, Jr.

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PSYCHOLOGY
Jilliane Banks
Candy Graham
Natalie Hankins
Katharine McGrory
Julie Moore
Sherry Moore
Vashistha Ramcharan
Stacey Rout
Benjamin Schumm
Christopher Smith

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SPANISH
Randi Butter
Lisa Lichniak

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN THEATRE
Allen McDaniel, Jr.
Tosha Owens
Carrie Sneed
Bradley Twesme

BACHELOR OF GENERAL STUDIES
Jennifer Anderson
Stephanie Boney
James Bradley
Jason Burdsal
Keri Carrasquillo
Jaclyn Chaput
James Clay III
Joel Corbett
Tammi Cubbedge
Belinda Draucker
Gordon Dukes III
Otis Gibbs
Sue Hayes
Elizabeth Hilliard
Kevin Johnson
Julie Kreidler
Kate O'Connell
Brian Olley
Ansley Paschal
Brian Patenaude
Karen Plumbley
Wayne Proctor
John Rich
Ervin Sisson
Angela Spaulding
Steve Tarter
Melissa Taylor
J. Thomas
Shawn Williams

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION
Kathleen Ebert
Adrian Godbee
Jeffery Walden
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY
Jason Ackley
Larry Canfield
Nicole Chisholm
Lori Choquette
William Cook
Tara Foy
Heather Hungerford
Jessica McKeown
Crystal McMichael
Hollie Mitchell
Rebecca Nunn
Joshua Pacut
Torran Pullin
Carrie Purvis
Christina Ryle
Tenika Sapp
April Smith
Hugh Thigpen
Mary Warbington

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY
Shannon Keller
Shannon Lyon
Charles Parker, Jr.
Khalilah Ross
Justin Serface
John Stone
Kathryn Strong
Joni Turner

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Keshala Anderson
Lauren Ashley
Delora Britt
Eric Christophe
Raymond Clemons II
Kendra Crawford
Carla A. DePina Tavares
Dion DeRoia
Judy Gordon
Christopher Hewett, Jr.
Marcus Ingram
Leslie Joiner
Teresa King
Shannon Martin
Leah Ulmer
Ralph White
Mary Williams

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Leslie Magda
Crystal McCracken

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN ART EDUCATION
Susan Brown

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Nathaniel Ball
Latrisha Ball
Brian Billings
Melinda Brown
Jennie Conner
Gerald Fegel
Melissa Germany
Suzanne Harris
Kelley Hughes
Rachel Jackson New
Amanda Keck
Myra Little
Mary Lowther
Jennifer Manning
Paulette McCombs
Laura McGoey
Sally Merck
Tony Miller
Beatrice Morvan
Ellen Parker
Micah Roman
Anita Taylor
Karen Weir
Lisa White

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Anna Adair
Gwyn Borden
Melanie Garland-Dortch
Julia Harwell
Scott Murphy
Melanie Savanich
Jaclyn Weirauch
Montesha Wiewel

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN MIDDLE GRADES EDUCATION
Venita Allmond
Sharon Bergsma
Tavares Brown
Ellen Daley
Deborah Dubinsky
Richard Howard
Anueke Kennedy
John Ramsey
Jaques Sebastiano

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN SPECIAL EDUCATION SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Carrie Benham
Kelly Bryan
Linda Everett
Christina Fry
Kerri Kangeter
Bethany Manning
Anita Parham
Cristine Riggs-Walters
Melissa Sellers
Anousith Sriratanakoul

COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE
Haley Arnold
Melissa Ayub
Rhonda Boatright
Canda Cannon
Kelly Chesser
Diana Cox
Tara Griffis
Anne Heald
Nicole Jankiewicz
Catherine Keefe
Janie Keene
Kimberly McLain
Shariah Muhammad
Jonathan Paulus
Sarah Pawlick
Christy Polidoro
Danielle Purcell
Krisa Rigdon
Katherine Ringhoffer
Susan Sweeney
Marianna Webb
Katherine Wingate-Howell
Stephanie Woelfel-LaRue

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE EDUCATION
Janet Thomas-Jackson

BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE
Elizabeth Arnold
Karen Boatright
Kristal Bringewatt
LaGuadia Christophe
Jenovis Coles-Cobb
Melanie Consos
Monique Dawson
Marion Francois
Senice Frazier
Niketa Gandhi
LaToya Garrison
Wendy Hall
April Harris
Kathleen Hicks
Michelle Hubbard
Candice Lawrence
Kentrie LeDee-Fontenot
Lexie Martin
Kimbra Moore
Christina Owens
Laura Register
Angel Richmond
Brandi Rose
Mary Simmons
Crystal Small-Mitchell
Deloris Smith
LaTisha Stratton
Earl Tanner
Leslie Taylor Thurmon
Kimberly Thomas
CaSonya Tippins
Kawunda Veal
Brian White
Teer Williams

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Venus Addison
Korie Agudelo
Dorothy Akins
Michelle Beasley
Andrea Bedell-Lanier
Amy Brayton
Valerie Cartee
Cristen Chamberlain
Yvonne Corbin
Jacquelyn Davis-Dudka
Rachel Dellinger
Colleen Erickson
Amber Fordham
Monique Frederick
Charlotte Goldwire
Nicole Hamilton
Sharol Henderson
Judy James
Kellie Knight
Kelly Kromer
Donna Lovell
Johanna Mathews
Stephanie McKeever
Ronda Meere
Heather Miller
Tammie Miller
Mary Miserandino
Mary Myers
Gina Pevey
Sarah Poppell
Kristina Smith
Felitia Stalvey
Joyce Tate
Stephanie VanGiller
Geoff Wilson
Susan Woodburn
Michelle Wright

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES
Kara Bednar
Melissa Blitch
Leeann Bond
Rebecca Bright
Bethany Carter
Terri Carter
Regina Chaney
Teresa Chiariello
Kimberly Combs
Jana Cox
Kayren Gunnels
J. Fayth Hill
Lisa Loya
Wendy Myers
Destiny Newton
Mrugesh Patel
Pamela Proman
Jessica Sabiston
Stacy Sharp
Elizabeth Stewart
Jennifer Walsh
Mary Waltman
Anita Wheeler
Kendra White
Melissa Zipperer

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RESPIRATORY THERAPY
Shiana Allen
Esther Barney
Adaku Diala
Wensia Gonyon
Latoria Levine
Tekelia Moore
Novella Tascoe
Tiffany Tremble

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
Kevin Fitzmaurice
Jo De Hollis
Eric Horn
Ruslan Hristov
Paul Saltsman
Brian Talley
Iris Tavares
Bartholomeus Westgeest
Charity Wilson
Kiley Wynne

SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

MASTER OF ARTS IN HISTORY
Jennifer Boryk
Bradley Patty
Tania Sammons
Luciana Spracher

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Candace Childs
Tiffany Ladson
Lynn Miller
Christina Mobley

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN MIDDLE GRADES EDUCATION
Robert Morrow, II
Dolores Washington
Debra Jean Winans

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SECONDARY EDUCATION
Dawlyn Buckles
Mark Felton
Cynthia Hicks
Barbara Hunt
Linda Katz
Jason Lee
Susan McLemore
Alexander Roth
Tannah Woods

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN ADULT EDUCATION
Kevin Kuhens

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
Pamela Alaimo
Julie Bennett
Michelle Creech
Susanne Edwards
Mary-Frances Johnson
Rebecca Mealey
Vasumathi Nair
Dawn Weaver
Salathia White
Robert Woodruff

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SPECIAL EDUCATION SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Janice Fagin
Teresa Houghton
Rebecca Johns
Sharon Johnson
Jennifer Sapp

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Kimberly Boucher
Elicia Eddington
Hugh Hales

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN SPORTS MEDICINE
William Ellis

MASTER OF HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Navdeepa Chainani
R. McNally
John Parham
Kathleen Winger

MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Daniel Antolick
Elana Clarke
Adrienne Garbe
Miah Hardman
Ketarya Hunt
Karen Kramer
Clifford Meeks
Nikki Palamiotis
Anoop Parameswaran
Shaine Wilcox
Janelle Torres
Jill Tuley-Walters
Morrison Waye, Jr.
Richard Williams
Maria Winn

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Jill Beckworth
Betty Butler
Michelle Carpenter
Margaret Coffey
Maureen Cole
Carey Freeland
Kathryn Gilreath
Stacey Orellana
Gratchen Roberson



May 28, 2002

SEE ALSO

News Archives List