LOGIN | CONTACT US | DIRECTORY

News Archives -> 2001-2002 Archives

Faculty and Staff Honored at AASU's Year-End Awards Ceremony

SAVANNAH, GA–Armstrong Atlantic State University honored faculty and staff members for their outstanding performance or for reaching milestones in their years of service to the university. More than fifty individuals were recognized by President Thomas Z. Jones during a year-end awards ceremony.


STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Jeannie Gilreath-Barron,
Admissions and Registar

PRESIDENTIAL CITATION

Sara Connor, Academic Affairs


RETIREES

George S. Chenault, Middle/Secondary Education
Roger L. Counsil, Physical Education
Henry E. Harris, Arts & Sciences
Grace B. Martin, Psychology
Mary M. Miller, Nursing
Ethel B. Pruden, Nursing
George B. Pruden, Jr., History
Warren L. Schollaert, Middle/Secondary Education
Maurice Watkins, L.E.T.C.
Janis B. Wells, Student Affairs

35 YEARS

John Hansen, Mathematics


30 YEARS

George E. Brown, Criminal Justice, Social/Political Sciences
Richard Munson, Mathematics
Charles Shipley, Computer Science
Barbara Tanenbaum, Dental Hygiene
Susan S. White, Special Education


25 YEARS

Gail Brannen, University Relations
Al Harris, Student Activities


20 YEARS

Sharyn D. Gibson, Radiologic Sciences
Lester Hardegree, Medical Technology
William J. Smith, Respiratory Therapy
Ellen Struck, Human Resources
Elwin R. Tilson, Radiologic Sciences


15 YEARS

Suzanne R. Carpenter, Chemistry & Physics
Thomas L. Cooksey, Languages, Literature & Philosophy
Reginald A. Cooper, Plant Operations
Mark Eversoll, Business & Finance
Judy Grizzard, Financial Services
Hugh Justice, Plant Operations
Robert A. Kolodny, Chemistry & Physics
Dianne Lane, Athletics
Joan M. Lehon, University Relations
Ed R. Wheeler, Arts & Sciences


10 YEARS

Joyce Bergin, Special Education
Pamela Culberson, Computer & Information Services
Patricia M. Deaux, Lane Library
John R. Duttenhaver, Radiologic Sciences
Barbara Fertig, History
Mark R. Finlay, History
Patricia S. Fox, Languages, Literature & Philosophy
Joseph Jeffers, Computer & Information Services
Suzanne Kempke, Biology
Ritindra Khan, Biology
Melanie Mirande, University Relations/Recruitment
Nancy Remler, Languages, Literature & Philosophy
Marion S. Royer, Financial Services
Judy Awong-Taylor, Biology
Stephen A. Taylor, Psychology
Kim A. West, Registrar & Admissions
Anne Yentsch, History


May 2, 2002

SEE ALSO

News Archives List