LOGIN | CONTACT US | DIRECTORY

News Archives -> 2001-2002 Archives
Lynn Reeve and Allison Gale, Savannah Country Day School, won the grand prize with their project, "The Allelopathic Effect of Marsh Plants on Four Monotyledon and Dicotyledon Species." Scott Helmreich, Savannah Country Day School, is the grand prize runner up with his project, "Battery Performance Analysis: NiMH vs NiCD."

Mary-Kerstin Lindquist, St Peter the Apostle School, won the grand prize in the junior division with her project, "The Rate of Grass Coverage."


AASU Hosts the Savannah-Ogeechee District Science and Engineering Fair

SAVANNAH, GA—Armstrong Atlantic State University's Department of Chemistry hosted the Savannah-Ogeechee District Science and Engineering Fair. This year, 235 students from thirty-five middle and high schools in Chatham, Effingham, Liberty, Bryan, Long, and Bulloch counties participated in the fair.

The fair is a learning experience that "helps young people learn how to isolate important problems and how to attack and hopefully solve problems within the framework of organized, logical thought and study," said Heather Merbs, science fair coordinator and environmental education teacher at Oatland Island Education Center.

The fair provides a forum for teachers, academic and industrial scientists and engineers, and other community members "to come together and encourage students to explore and investigate their world through hands-on research," said Merbs.

The students with the most outstanding projects at their school science fair were selected to represent the school in the competition. There were several project categories, such as botany, computer science, and engineering. Students with the best projects were awarded ribbons for excellence, with forty projects chosen to represent our region at the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair in Athens. Two projects were chosen to attend the fifty-third International Science and Engineering Fair that will be held in Louisville, Kentucky.


The State Fair Finalists are as follows:

Meta Adler

Savannah Country Day School

Colin Agnew

Savannah Arts Academy

Jeremy Akin

DeRenne Middle School

Kelly Anchors

Jenkins High School

Frank Arden

Savannah Country Day School

Alex Brennan

Savannah Country Day School

Jenna Brinson

Savannah Arts Academy

Nicholas Bushkus

Savannah Arts academy

Charles Byrd

Savannah Country Day School

Kika Caparisos

Savannah Country Day School

John Coburn

Jenkins High School

Travis Coles

Richmond Hill High School

Kerilyn Daniel

Savannah Country Day School

Lydia DePue

Savannah Christian Prep School

Allison Gale

Savannah Country Day School

Grier Gardner

Savannah Country Day School

Ryan Gentes

Savannah Country Day School

Terri Gordon

Savannah Country Day School

Patrick Grace

Savannah Country Day School

Andrew Hardigan

Savannah Country Day School

Trevor Hardigan

Savannah Country Day School

Scott Helmreich

Savannah Country Day School

Timothy Hillard

Savannah Country Day School

Jeffrey Holloman

Jenkins High School

Gregory Howe

Savannah Country Day School

Maria Joyner

Savannah Arts Academy

James Krueger

Jenkins High School

May-Kerstin Lindquist

St. Peter the Apostle School

Emily Long

Savannah Country Day School

Kathleen MacPherson-Bailey

Savannah Arts Academy

John Marshall

William James Middle School

Sarah Morley

Savannah Arts Academy

Harry Portman

Savannah Country Day School

Lyn Reeve

Savannah Country Day School

Rose Sadler

Savannah Country Day School

Taqwaa Saleem

Jenkins High School

Hanfei Sun

Jenkins High School

Stuart Terrett

Jenkins High School

Catherine Tomberlin

Calvary Baptist Day School

Amy Vogelsang

DeRenne Middle School

Jon Waters

William James Middle School

Jessie Williams

Jenkins High School

YanJia Yao

Jenkins High School

Christopher Yarbrough

St. Peter the Apostle School

Adeeb Zaer

Jenkins High School

Angelica Zhang

Jenkins High School


State Fair Alternates are as follows:

Carne Barfield

Savannah Country Day School

Kelsy Chandler

St. Peter the Apostle School

Ashley Davis

Savannah Arts Academy

Rachel Hodge

Savannah Arts Academy

Cory Isaacson

Savannah Country Day School

Helen Patterson

St. Peter the Apostle School



April 2, 2002

SEE ALSO

News Archives List